Please patronize our sponsors. Ads with links are clickable.

bar_eleg.gif (11170 bytes)

Posted July 5, 2002 - Photos by Fritz Rethage

July 4th Children's Parade

2002 [General Photos 1][General Photos 2]

The Winners
"Special Thanks" to Audrey Ascione for helping organize the winners for these photos.
Winners names are listed below.

12b.jpg (82323 bytes)

08b.jpg (52552 bytes)

14b.jpg (46215 bytes)  09b.jpg (55059 bytes)

39b.jpg (68793 bytes)

36b.jpg (85219 bytes)

35b.jpg (66528 bytes)

26b.jpg (76201 bytes)

24b.jpg (116446 bytes)

19b.jpg (66116 bytes)

38.jpg (48146 bytes)

 

July 4th 2002 Childrens Parade Winners

COSTUMED CHILDREN ON FOOT
Patriotic

1st Place: Tiffany A.
2nd Place:  Rachel D.
3rd Place:  Tiffiany C.
Honorable Mention: Valentina T.

Most Original
1st Place: Jackie S., Jessica S., Joey F., Conn T., Rory T.
2nd Place:  Kaitlin R.
3rd Place: Bethany V.

Most Artistic
1st Place: Victoria B., Angelica B.
2nd Place: Jaclyn G.
3rd Place: Robert C.
Honorable Mention: Jesse T., tied --Lucas T.


TRICYCLES AND WAGONS
Patriotic

1st Place: Stephen C., Christine C., Tied—Mark A.
2nd Place: Thomas G., Tied -- Gina P., Olivia P.
3rd Place: Connor M., Duncan Mc., tied—Melanie P.
Honorable Mention: Megan J., Patrick Mc., Sean M.

Most Original
1st Place: Robert R., Patrick R. Tied—Dylan G.
2nd Place: Joseph N., Kaitlyn N. , Tied—Sabrina N.
3rd Place: Daniel G., Hannah G., Tied—Jaime S.
Honorable Mention: Madeleine K., Danny S., Thomas Mc.

Most Artistic
1st Place: Edward F, tied—Emma M.
2nd Place: Jackie G., tied—Amanda T.
3rd Place: Andrew K., tied –Joseph P.
Honorable Mention: Keefe D., Daniel K., Joseph Mc., Peter G.


CARRIAGES & STROLLERS
Patriotic

1st Place: Grace M., Colon M.

Most Original
1st Place: Erica N.

Most Artistic
1st Place: Samantha P., Courtney P., Morgan P.


BICYCLES
Patriotic

1st Place: Sarah P.
2nd Place: Casey S., tied—Stephanie G.

Most Original
1st Place: Adam F.
2nd Place: Gina A.

Most Artistic
1st Place: Jacqueline G.
2nd Place: Meridith S.


GRANDPARENTS CORNER
Patriotic

1st Place: Christopher H., Cole H.
2nd Place: Laura C.

Most Original
1st Place: Emma S.
2nd Place:  Ariana A.

Most Artistic
1st Place: Barbara K., Steven K.


Editor's Note:  It is the policy of this web-site that children's names are listed as first name and last initial. i.e. Mary L. or John D.

2002 [General Photos 1][General Photos 2]
####


Patriotism Unfurled ...


Memorial Day
2007 [Service][FD Service]
2006 [Parade][Service][FD Service]
2005 [Parade][Service][FD Service]
2004 [Parade][Service][FD Service]
2003 [Service]       2002 [Parade][Service][FD Service]
2001 [Parade][Service]      2000 [Parade][Service]

July 4th Children's Parade
2007 [Parade]
2006 [General] [Parade] [Awards]
2005 [General][Parade][Awards]  2004 [General][Parade][Winners]
2003 [General][Parade][Winners]  2002 [General][General][Winners]
2001 [General][Parade][Winners]     2000 [General][General]

July 4th Fireworks
(includes mpg movies)
2006 [Rained out][Program][Fireworks]
2005  [Event][Program][Display]

2004 [Program][Display]
2003 [Story + Fireworks] [Setting up] [Detonation]  
1999 [Program][General][Setting up]

Veterans Day Service
[2005][2004][2003][2002][2001][2000]

Flag Day
[2007]

Loyalty Day Service
[2006]

About Loyalty Day      About Buddy Poppies
History of Our Flag by Rose Marie Heck

Veterans Honor Roll      Fire Department Honor Roll
Vietnam War Memorial Dedication [1][2]
American Legion Post 106
    VFW Post 4591

 


Thank you for visiting our hometown.  Come back soon!
[The Gazette Newspaper] [Contact Webmaster] [Policy Statement] [Advertising information]  
©Copyright 1998-2008. All rights reserved.
All photographs used in this web-site are copyrighted and property of the photographer.
Photographs used herein are on loan and are not public domain 
Site created and maintained by
The Iron Horse Advertising & Marketing Co. Inc.
in collaboration with SAK Information Systems, LLC

The Gazette Newspaper Movies Stuff